Privacy Policy


GRUPO ELEVA EDUCAÇÃO (also referred as “Grupo Eleva”) 
Address: R. Íria Loureiro Viana - Vila Gloria, Campo Grande - MS, 79004-310, 
Brazil

Registration: CNPJ/ME nº 17.765.891/0001-70
Data Protection Officer: encarregado.dedados@GrupoElevaeducacao.com.br

GRUPO ELEVA is part of Inspired Education Holdings Limited, which is a company registered in England with number 09268120 and registered address in Sixth Floor, 3 Burlington Gardens, London, W1S 3EP, United Kingdom. Inspired operates numerous affiliated schools globally via its regional offices in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.


1.     INTRODUCTION

Grupo Eleva takes your data privacy seriously and knows that everyone cares about the way their information is used. For this reason, this Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and process your personal data during your visit to our website.

All the processing of personal data carried out by Grupo Eleva is in accordance with the principles established by the LGPD Federal Law no. 13,709/2018, General Data Protection Law, which guarantees visitors a series of rights, but mainly the right to understand for what purpose their data are used. Therefore, we can say that the confidentiality of the personal data of all users of the Grupo Eleva website is guaranteed.

2.    SCOPE

This Policy applies to students, prospective parents and students, applicants for school, job applicants, staff and visitors. 


3.    HOW DOES GRUPO ELEVA COLLECT THIS PERSONAL DATA?

Generally, the personal data used by Grupo Eleva are provided directly by the holders themselves. In case we collect data from third parties, we will make sure they are acting by legal authorisation to act on behalf of the holder.

It is essential that the data subject expressly consents to the use of their data and is previously informed of the purposes for which Eleva intends to use their personal information.

In addition, during your navigation, Cookies may be collected and used, as specified later in this policy.


4.     TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS 

The personal information collected may include your name, email, telephone and/or mobile number, address, date of birth and/or others through Google Analytics.

The use of the Eleva website presupposes the acceptance of these Terms of Use and Privacy.

5.    PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process personal information with the aim to provide you information about our educational services and always under your consent and our legitimate interest to that purpose. 

6.  WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data may be shared and/or collected by companies that are part of the Eleva Group, in which case such companies may also be controllers of personal data, always under the Lei Nº 13.709. The purpose of such sharing is the same as previously exposed. 

We will ensure that contractual safeguards are implemented to guarantee the protection of your personal information when sharing it. 

Eleva will not rent or sell your information. 

7.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Sometimes your information will need to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Brazil when necessary to comply with our purposes. In these cases, Grupo Eleva will take all required measures necessary to ensure that your information is processed securely and in accordance with the provisions of Lei Nº 13.709.


8. CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The data will be erased from our systems when the data are no longer necessary or Grupo Eleva to reach the specific purpose pursued, or when the   period of processing has ended or when the holder has revoked consent for processing. We will only keep the information in compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation or in the cases legally determined. 


9. MINORS

Grupo Eleva will process data of children and adolescents in their best interest, under the terms of the current applicable legislation. Grupo Eleva will only collect and process children’s data under consent given by at least one of the parents or by the legal guardian. 

Grupo Eleva will only process children’s data without consent when the collection is necessary to contact the parents or the legal guardian, used only once and without storage, or for their protection, and in no case may be transferred to a third party without their consent. 

Grupo Eleva shall not condition the participation of the data holders mentioned in games, internet applications or other activities to the provision of personal information beyond those strictly necessary for the activity.

Grupo Eleva shall take all reasonable efforts to verify that the consent was given by the person responsible for the child, considering the available technologies.


10. CONSENT 

Before collecting and processing data, Grupo Eleva will make sure to get informed consent and shall take the measures to provide the information on the specific purpose and processing of data in a simple, clear and accessible manner, adapted to the personal and intellectual characteristics of the student, parents or the legal guardian and adequate to their understanding.

When a student is under the age of 18, we will obtain explicit consent from a parent/guardian of a student acting on their behalf. This consent will remain valid until withdrawn by the parent/provider or by the student, provided that withdrawal of consent does not have a detrimental impact on the interests of the student.

Consent may be revoked at any time by express request of the holder, by free and facilitated procedure, ratifying the processing carried out under the support of the previously expressed consent, while there is no request for elimination.  

In the event that consent is required, if there are changes in the purpose for the processing of personal data that are not compatible with the original consent, Grupo Eleva will previously inform the holder about the changes in purpose, and the holder may revoke the consent, if disagree with the changes.

When the processing of personal data is a condition for the provision of a product or service or for the exercise of a right, the holder will be informed about this fact and about the means by which he can exercise the rights of the holder listed in art. 18 of Lei Nº 13.709.

You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specified purposes and you are free to withdraw your consent by contacting us. When you do so, we may not be able to provide a service that requires the use of such data. 


11. WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA?

1.    The holder of personal data processed by Grupo Eleva or by any natural or legal person has the following rights: Information: right to obtain clear information about the processing of your data. This right of information also involves the information on public and private entities with which the controller made shared use of data and on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial;
2.     Confirmation and access to data: right to confirm the existence of treatment and, consequently, to access all personal data owned by you that are being collected and processed.
3.    Rectification: Right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data.
4.    Anonymisation, blocking or deletion: right to request that your data be anonymized, blocked or deleted if treated in non-compliance with the LGPD.
5.    Portability: right to receive all your personal data provided.
6.    Revocation of Consent and Deletion: Right to revoke consent or if the holder’s consent is withdrawn. In this case, the controller will also provide information on the consequences of denial;
7.    Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder: right to object to any processing  that do not comply with the LGPD.
8.    Portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulation of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets

The rights provided for in this article shall be exercised upon an express request from the holder or a legally constituted representative, to the processing agent. The request referred will be answered by Grupo Eleva at no cost to the holder. 

The data holder can send the petition to Grupo Eleva at: https://privacyportal-br.onetrust.com/webform/7a466199-8473-463d-8008-762d56dd6596/653d2b1e-28c6-42bb-8040-77409f4ab59b or to the Data protection Officer at: encarregado.dedados@GrupoElevaeducacao.com.br

The holder of personal data has also the right to petition in relation to their data against the controller before the national authority at:  https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br


12. STORING AND SECURING INFORMATION

Grupo Eleva shall use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and privacy of the personal data, preventing from unauthorised access or unlawful processing as well as accidental loss, destruction or damage of the files.

13. OUR COOKIES

Like the vast majority of websites, our website also uses cookies during your navigation. Cookies are small files with data that are stored by browsers at the request of the websites, making it possible to identify the device you are accessing, making the websites "remember" the device, making possible various activities during its use and that make it as personalized and fluid as possible. However, it is important to note that a cookie cannot read data from your computer's hard drive. In this way, the use of cookies allows for a faster and easier user experience.

While browsing our websites, cookies will be collected and used for the following purposes:

-Enable and facilitate the use of our websites and their features;
- Reduce the occurrence of failures during access;
- Ensure more customizable navigation;
- Target the advertising we display; and
- Statistical analysis of the general preferences of the set of users of our sites.

If you don’t want to allow cookies, you can select which cookies are allowed in the “Cookie Settings” page. Another way to block cookies is by configuring your browser.

In addition, browsers allow you to delete cookies that are already stored on your computer.

If you disable the necessary cookies, the website may not function properly and its functionalities may also be partially or totally unavailable.

You can find more information about cookies we use in our site at: https://elevaeducacao.com.br/cookies/


14. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Policy and any disputes arising out of this Policy will be governed by and construed
exclusively in accordance with Brazilian regulations. The appropriate local courts will be responsible for any disputes arising out of or relating to these guidelines and procedures.


15. CONTACT MANAGEMENT

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use and Privacy or the way we handle your personal data, please access our Privacy Portal, available in the “LGPD” menu on our home page.


16. CHANGES TO THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY

Grupo Eleva strives to keep its Terms of Use and Privacy updated. Whenever the Term is changed, these changes will be posted on the brand's website and can be sent by email.

Last update October 2022